Supporters of the S.W. District Fair: Powell-Perry Veterinarian Clinic, Pafford Ambulance, Fikes Truck Lines, Hope Agri Products, Inc, York Gary Autoplex, Happi Gro(Tom Duncan), Double M Western Store, BancorpSouth, First National Bank, CMC Joist, Oakcrest Funeral Home-Eddie Brazzel, City of Hope, Hempstead County Judge Wallace Martin, Hempstead County Sherrif Jerry Crane, Hempstead County Cooperative Extension Service, Temple Inland(Hope Division), University of Arkansas Community College at Hope, SW Arkansas Equipment(John Deere), Amigo Juan Restaurant, Jack Daniels and Artex Overhead Door

 

DAILY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

TUESDAY  
10:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Judging
10:00 a.m. Educational Exhibits Judging
10:00 a.m. Food Preservation Judging
10:00 a.m. Horticulture Judging
11:00 a.m. Potted Plant Show Judging
5:00 p.m. Food Preservation & Horticulture Products Open for Viewing
5:00 p.m. Arts and Crafts Open for Viewing
5:00 p.m. Midway Amusement Attractions Open-Family Night
6:00 p.m. Official Parade Downtown
7:30 p.m. Fair Queen Contest and Talent Show
   
WEDNESDAY  
8:00 a.m. Animals Arrive (AL & PC) Arkansas Livestock & Poultry Commission
9:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Open for Viewing
9:00 a.m. School Tours of Petting Zoo and Exhibits (All Schools)
9:00 a.m. Food Preservation and Horticulture Products Open for Viewing
3:00-7:00 p.m. Market Swine Weights Turned in by 7:00 p.m.
4:00-6:00 p.m. Livestock Check-in - Coliseum Office, All Animals at 6:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m. Amusement Attractions Open
6:00 p.m. All Animals Weights-in
   
THURSDAY  
8:00 a.m. Junior Market Hog Judging, Showmanship will follow, 1-hour break before Junior Breeding Swine
8:00 a.m. Steer Show Judging
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Beef Judging
8:00 a.m. Commercial Heifer Judging
  Showmanship will follow immediately after last class
  (3 categories: 9-12, 13-15, 16 & up)
9:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Viewing
9:00 a.m. School Tours of Exhibits (All Schools)
9:00 a.m. Foods Preservation and Horticulture Products Open for Viewing
  Junior Breeding Swine Judging (immediately following market hogs)
  Swine Showmanship will follow immediately after last class (3 categories: 9-12, 13-15, 16 & up)
2:00 p.m. Amusement Attractions - Midway
2:00 p.m. School Day - Arm Band Day
8:00 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo in Coliseum
   
FRIDAY  
8:00 a.m. Open Beef Judging
8:00 a.m. Dairy Judging and Showmanship
8:00 a.m. Junior Breeding Sheep Judging and Market Lamb Show
  Market Goat Judging immediately following the Lamb Show
9:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Viewing
9:00 a.m. School Tours of Petting Zoo and Exhibits (All Schools)
9:00 a.m. Food Preservation and Horticulture Products Open for Viewing
10:00 a.m. Sheep Showmanship will follow immediately after last class (3 categories: 9-12, 13-15, 16 & up)
4:00 p.m. Amusement Attractions - Midway
6:00 p.m. Country Music Show - front of Coliseum
8:00 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo in Coliseum
   
SATURDAY  
6:00 a.m. Exhibitors allowed to tear down and be released
9:00 a.m. Junior Rabbit Judging
11:00 a.m. Food Preservation and Horticulture Open for Viewing
11:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Viewing
2:00 p.m. All Cattle, Swine, Sheep and Goats must be removed from grounds, if not have to wait until 12 a.m.
3:00 p.m. Amusement Attractions - Midway
6:15 p.m. Mexican Country Band - on stage in front of Coliseum (sponsored by Amigo Juan Restuarant)
8:00 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo in Coliseum

 

 

 

Southwest District Livestock Show and Rodeo

Hope, Arkansas

Email: southwestdistrictfair@gmail.com
 

 

drupal hit counter